St. Martin Parish Profile

St. Martin Parish is located in south-central Louisiana, just outside Lafayette. The US Census Bureau reports its 2019 population as 53,431, nearly 60% of which for those older than 16 years of age is active in the workforce. As the Gateway to the Atchafalaya Basin, it covers nearly 740 square miles of picturesque sugar cane fields, low-lying swamp land, and rolling hills of moss-draped oaks.

The region has a historical agricultural and oil background, but today it is known for seafood manufacturing, preparation and packaging, cane sugar manufacturing and cemicia/plastics manufacturing.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
St. Martin Parish, LA48,56952,16051,55751,322

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-43,8213,3553,222
5-93,7163,6103,460
10-143,8103,5543,720
15-193,8622,9803,289
20-243,3122,6592,417
25-293,4303,4232,559
30-343,2773,6693,189
35-393,2143,4853,662
40-443,5683,2493,479
45-493,9282,9853,236
50-544,0573,2512,962
55-593,3893,4903,183
60-642,6903,5943,310
65-692,1383,0333,343
70-741,5392,2162,623
75-791,0611,5231,800
80-847298011,125
85+619680743
18+38,38939,19738,876
Median Age363940

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Population by Race

St. Martin Parish, LA2022
Total51,557.000
White Alone64.030
Black Alone29.170
American Indian Alone0.400
Asian Alone0.860
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.440
Two or More Races4.080
Hispanic Origin3.320
Diversity Index53.500

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Growth Rate

St. Martin Parish, LA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households17,16019,21620,23720,272
Housing Units20,24021,94123,68023,744
Owner Occupied Units16,06616,169
Renter Occupied Units4,1714,103
Vacant Units3,4433,472

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Home Value

St. Martin Parish, LA20222027
Median Home Value$162,926$208,294
Average Home Value$196,854$245,320
<$50,0002,6241,688
$50,000 - $99,9992,4771,519
$100,000 - $149,9992,2341,704
$150,000 - $199,9992,7002,822
$200,000 - $249,9991,7542,119
$250,000 - $299,9991,5542,183
$300,000 - $399,9991,1631,711
$400,000 - $499,9998181,252
$500,000 - $749,999539812
$1,000,000 +30

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,239
2000-20094,035
1990-19993,489
1980-19893,594
1970-19793,739
1960-19692,694
1950-19592,190
1940-1949916
1939 or Before1,090

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Martin Parish, LA20222027
Median Household$56,336$64,566
Average Household$78,357$89,965
Per Capita$30,830$35,610

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Household Income Base

St. Martin Parish, LA2022
<$15,0002,948
$15,000 - $24,9992,141
$25,000 - $34,9991,870
$35,000 - $49,9992,013
$50,000 - $74,9993,443
$75,000 - $99,9993,311
$100,000 - $149,9992,517
$150,000 - $199,9991,035
$200,000+959

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,762
In-County Residents9,455
Out-of-County Residents12,080
Drive Alone18,024
Carpooled2,075
Public Transport50
Work at Home1,146
Less than 5 minutes917
5-9 minutes2,300
10-14 minutes3,146
15-19 minutes1,977
20-24 minutes2,583
25-29 minutes1,354
30-34 minutes3,834
35-39 minutes541
40-44 minutes855
45-59 minutes1,220
60-89 minutes995
90+ minutes894
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees16,394
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt94
Mining225
Utilities62
Construction2,381
Manufacturing1,301
Wholesale Trade981
  
Retail Trade2,342
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers476
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip289
Food & Beverage Stores608
Health/Pers Care Stores132
Gasoline Stations254
Clothing/Accessory Store29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music26
General Merchandise Str439
Misc Store Retailers74
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse195
Information112
  
Finance & Insurance344
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn241
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other80
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing376
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv521
Legal Services143
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt181
Educational Services2,195
HealthCare/Social Assist1,837
Arts/Entertainment/Rec305
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,330
Accommodation169
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,161
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin714
Auto Repair/Maintenance95
Public Administration Emp800

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Martin Parish, LA2022
Some High School3,535
Graduated High School13,246
Associates Degree2,221
Bachelor's Degree4,288
Graduate Degree1,425

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,645
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus20
Mining Bus9
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus161
Manufacturing Bus76
Wholesale Trade Bus65
  
Retail Trade Bus268
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus44
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus51
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus22
Gasoline Stations Bus28
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus27
Nonstore Retailers Bus32
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus43
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus70
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus41
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus74
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus96
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus42
Educational Services Bus32
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus84
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus121
Accommodation Bus25
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus96
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus175
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus30
Public Administration Bus81

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top